Lebanese American University

8th Annual AMICAL Meeting & Conference AMICAL

April 27–30, 2011, Lebanon

Detailed program

Day 1: Wednesday 27 April

9:00 AM Registration opens
11:00 AM - 12:00 Noon Program Committee and Administrative meetings
Najla Atiyah Conference Room 1301 – Riyad Nassar Library fl. 13
2:00 - 2:30 PM Opening Ceremony (National Anthem)
Convener: Cendrella Habre
Speakers: Dr. Joseph G. Jabbra, President (LAU), Jeff Gima, Director (AMICAL)
Ghada Daniel Lecture Hall BB903 – Business Building (Ground floor)
2:30 - 3:20 PM Collaborative Activities Between the Library and IT: Creating Value Beyond the Cost
Keynote Speaker: Gene Spencer
Ghada Daniel Lecture Hall BB903 — Business Building (Ground floor)
3:20 - 4:10 PM

Lightning Talks (Theme: IT-Library Cooperation)
Convener: Amanda Click

Implementing Koha and Other Open Source Library Applications (AUA)
Speakers: Bella Avakian, Berj Gatrjian

IT-Library Cooperation Supporting Library Applications (LAU)
Speaker: Hani Salem

Information Literacy Course for the 1st Year Students in LMS Sakai (Smolny)
Speaker: Vladimir Uspenskiy

Campus Information Systems Survey of AMICAL Institutions
Speaker: David Horn

Ghada Daniel Lecture Hall BB903 — Business Building (Ground floor)

4:10 - 4:30 PM Coffee Break (sponsored by IEEE-ACTS)
4:30 - 5:20PM Interest Groups
Group A: Ghada Daniel Lecture Hall BB903 — Business Building (Ground floor)
Group B: Room 805 — Riyad Nassar Library fl. 8
Group C: Room 806 — Riyad Nassar Library fl. 8
Group D: Room 807 — Riyad Nassar Library fl. 8
5:20 - 5:40 PM Interest Groups Report Back
Convener: Bughdana Hajjar
Ghada Daniel Lecture Hall BB903 — Business Building (Ground floor)
5:40 PM End of Day 1 (Dinner on own)

Day 2: Thursday 28 April

8:00 AM Registration Opens
9:00 - 9:45 AM Embracing 21st Century Challenges for College Libraries : One Academic Library Director’s Perspective
Convener: Sawsan Habre
Keynote Speaker: Sabrina Pape
Ghada Daniel Lecture Hall BB903 — Business Building (Ground floor)
9:45 - 10:30 AM IT-Library Collaboration Workshop
Speaker: Gene Spencer
Ghada Daniel Lecture Hall BB903 — Business Building (Ground floor)
10:30 - 10:50 AM Coffee Break (sponsored by Springer)
10:50 AM - 12:00 Noon IT-Library Collaboration Workshop (continued)
Speaker: Gene Spencer
Ghada Daniel Lecture Hall BB903 — Business Building (Ground floor)
12:00 - 1:00 PM Lunch (sponsored by Arabian Advanced Systems)
1:00 - 3:00 PM IT-Library Collaboration Workshop (continued)
Speaker: Gene Spencer
Ghada Daniel Lecture Hall BB903 — Business Building (Ground floor)
1:00 - 3:00 PM Tools and workflows for sustainable management of hybrid collections
Convener: Aida Hajjar
Speaker: Matt Goldner (OCLC)
EIC Room 803 - Riyad Nassar Library, fl. 8
3:00 - 3:20 PM Coffee Break (sponsored by Springer)
3:20 - 4:15 PM AMICAL-AAICU Panel Session on Collaborative Instruction and Videoconferencing
Moderator: Susan Perry
Update on the AMICAL Videoconferencing Study
Speaker: Jeff Gima
AAICU/AMICAL Member Presentations: Elements of Successful Projects from Various Points of View (Administration, Faculty, and Technology)
Videoconferencing Facilities by Berj Gatrjyan (AUA)
The Experience of AUC’s Faculty Using Videoconferencing for Collaborative Instruction by Shahira el Sawy (AUC)
Toyotas or Ferraris? by Andrew Wachtel (AUCA)
Ghada Daniel Lecture Hall BB903 — Business Building (Ground floor)
4:15 - 5:30 PM

Vendor Presentations (concurrent)

Track 1: Discovery Services
Convener: Sophia Katsarska
Serials Solutions: Summon by Richard Burkitt
EBSCO Discovery Service by Sebastian Terrat
Arabian Advanced Systems: Aknowledge Academic Library Portal by Wajdi Tahmoush
OCLC: WorldCat Local by Matt Goldner
Ghada Daniel Lecture Hall BB903 — Business Building (Ground floor)

Track 2: IT
Convener: Omar Farhoud
ERP by Charlie Moran
Thin Clients by HP
Cloud Computing Benefits for Universities and Schools: Relevant Aspects to the Teaching and Learning Experience, Current Case Studies and Some Technical Solutions from IBM by Juan Pablo
EIC Room 803 - Riyad Nassar Library, fl. 8

5:30 PM End of Day 2
5:30 - 6:30 PM Side Event
Special meeting with Lebanese Library Association: Brief presentation about AMICAL
Speaker: Jeff Gima
Ghada Daniel Lecture Hall BB903 — Business Building (Ground floor)
9:00 PM AMICAL-AAICU Joint Dinner (Sponsored by OCLC)
WEAR SOMETHING REPRESENTATIVE OF YOUR REGION

Day 3: Friday 29 April

9:00 - 9:50 AM The Collaboration Imperative: What We Learned and Next Steps
Speakers: Gene Spencer, Sabrina Pape
Ghada Daniel Lecture Hall BB903 — Business Building (Ground floor)
9:50 - 10:20 AM Educating Librarians in the Middle East: Building Bridges for the 21st Century: ELIME-21
Convener: Jayme Spencer
Speaker: Barbara Moran
Ghada Daniel Lecture Hall BB903 — Business Building (Ground floor)
10:20 - 10:50 AM Coffee Break (sponsored by Gale)
10:50 - 11:20 AM Preparing Present and Future Librarians to Manage e-Content
Convener: Bushra Jaswal
Speaker: Barbara Moran
Ghada Daniel Lecture Hall BB903 — Business Building (Ground floor)
11:20 - 12:00 Noon A Shift Story: Print to Online @LAU Libraries
Speakers: Houeida Charara, Rola Hage
Ghada Daniel Lecture Hall BB903 — Business Building (Ground floor)
12:00 - 1:00 PM Lunch (sponsored by ProQuest)
1:00 - 1:45 PM Group Picture
1:45 - 2:45 PM

Lightning Talks
Convener: Amanda Click

Developing and Promoting Web Archives: The 2011 Egyptian Revolution Web Archive at AUC
Speakers: Carloyn F. Runyon, Stephen Urgola

Benefits of Open Access and Open Educational Resources to Faculty
Speaker: Sawsan Habre

Evaluating and Implementing EBSCO Discovery Service
Speaker: Ivett Molnar

Using PRIMO in Creating NALIS Union Catalog: The Gateway to Bulgarian Academic Libraries
Speaker: Sophia Katsarska

Ghada Daniel Lecture Hall BB903 — Business Building (Ground floor)

2:45 - 3:30 PM Interest Groups
Group A: Ghada Daniel Lecture Hall BB903 — Business Building (Ground floor)
Group B: Room 805 — Riyad Nassar Library fl. 8
Group C: Room 806 — Riyad Nassar Library fl. 8
Group D: Room 807 — Riyad Nassar Library fl. 8
3:30 - 3:45 PM Coffee Break (sponsored by HP)
3:45 - 4:00 PM Interest Groups Report Back
Convener: Bughdana Hajjar
Ghada Daniel Lecture Hall BB903 — Business Building (Ground floor)
4:00 - 5:00 PM

Vendor Presentations (concurrent)

Track 1: e-Book Platforms
Convener: Houeida Charara
ProQuest: Ebrary by Anas Abdelhadi
EBSCO: Netlibrary
YBP: ebook acquisitions by Simon Samoeil
Ghada Daniel Lecture Hall BB903 — Business Building (Ground floor)

Track 2: Web-scale Library Management Systems
Convener: Sania Battalova
OCLC: Web-scale Management Services by Matt Goldner
EIC Room 803 - Riyad Nassar Library, fl. 8

5:00 PM End of Day 3
8:00 - 10:00 PM Dinner (Sponsored By Elsevier)

Day 4: Saturday 30 April

8:30 AM Buses Leave for Byblos from Le Commodore
9:30 - 9:40 AM Arrival to LAU Byblos Campus
9:40 - 10:00 AM Coffee Break (sponsored by OUP)
10:00 - 10:50 AM Library Collections for a Radically Different Future
Convenor: Jeff Gima
Keynote Speaker: Rick Anderson
Dunia & Naji Boulos Auditorium, Science Building (Room 402)
10:50 - 11:00 AM Break
11:00 AM - 12:15 PM Learning from Our Students: What They Can Teach Us About Our Library Spaces, Services, and Their Research Practices
Moderator: Marie-Therese Mitri
Speakers: Nancy Foster, Elisabetta Morani, Sania Battalova, Martha Speirs, Benson Ali, Isabella Clough Marinaro, Peg Peoples, Livia Piotto, Kimberly Sims
Dunia & Naji Boulos Auditorium, Science Building (Room 402)
12:15 - 1:15 PM Lunch (sponsored by HP)
1:15 - 2:00 PM

Lightning Talks (Theme: Users and e-Content - Teaching/Learning)
Convenor: Amanda Click

Teaching e-Primary Sources
Speaker: Meggan Houlihan

Reference and Instruction Services Beyond the Library Catalog and Webpage: The AUB Experience
Speakers: Fatme Charafeddine, Myrna Tabet

Information Literacy in a Library 2.0 World: Enhancing Collaboration and User-Driven Access
Speakers: Teresa Grenot, Stella Adseri, Dimitris Tzouris

Dunia & Naji Boulos Auditorium, Science Building (Room 402)

2:00 - 2:50 PM Interest Groups
Group A: Dunia & Naji Boulos Auditorium, Science Building (Room 402)
Group B: Classroom 403
Group C: Classroom 404
Group D: Classroom 405
2:50 - 3:20 PM Interest Groups Report Back
Convenor: Caline Trad
Dunia & Naji Boulos Auditorium, Science Building (Room 402)
3:20: 3:30 PM Wrap-Up Session
Speaker: Jeff Gima
Dunia & Naji Boulos Auditorium, Science Building (Room 402)
3:30 PM End of Conference
4:00 PM Buses Leave for Byblos City
4:30 - 7:00 PM Various Tours around Byblos City (Sponsored by Byblos Municipality)
7:30 PM Buses Leave for Restaurant
8:00 - 10:00 PM Dinner in Byblos (sponsored by EBSCO)
11:00 PM Arrival to Beirut

 


Copyright 1997–2017 Lebanese American University, Lebanon.
Contact LAU | Emergency Numbers | Feedback